Can California Landlords Require California Tenants Pay Rent Electronically?
[…] Given the increasingly frequent torrent of data breaches and malware attacks throughout the Nation, many tenants simply do not wish to keep their private financial information online. So what happens when a California landlord requires the usage of an online payment portal or website? Must the California tenant comply? Luckily, when it comes to paying rent, California law favors tenant choice, and provides options preserving the right of California tenants to pay rent offline.
Civil Code § 1947.3: California Tenants’ Choice When Paying Rent
Under California Civil Code section 1947.3, California tenants can choose how they wish to pay rent. The law requires the landlord or property manager to, “allow a tenant to pay rent…by at least one form of payment that is neither cash nor electronic funds transfer.’ California Civil Code § 1947.3(a)(1). An electronic funds transfer broadly includes, but is not limited to, direct deposits, credit card payments, and payments made on a computer. California Civil Code § 1947.3(c).