Contact Astanehe Law for a FREE consultation || (415) 226-7170

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is essential to Astanehe Law (“we” or “us”). This privacy policy is intended both to: 1) describe how this website may collect and use information from your internet enabled device (i.e., your computer, tablet, smartphone, or other devices — and browsers or apps used to access the internet), and 2) describe how you may opt out of any such collection and use.  Please contact us at contact@astanehelaw.com if you have questions about our privacy policy.

1. The Information We Collect & How We Collect It

1.1    Information You Provide

We may collect personal information about you – such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, and place of employment directly from you.  For example, we collect personal information when you submit a ‘Contact Us’ form, sign up for our mailing list, or email us.  Generally, the information we collect includes you:


1.2    Automatically Collected Information

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to automatically collect information when users access or visit our website, such as an IP address, general location information, domain name, page views, a date/time stamp, browser type, device type, internet service provider, operating system, language, clickstream data.  For more information, please refer to the “Cookies” section below.

1.3 Use of Personal Information

We use the personal information you provide to respond to your inquiry in the ordinary 


2. Confidentiality

Astanehe Law maintains reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards intended to maintain confidentiality.

We may retain the information you provide for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations or to achieve the purposes for which we collected the data.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not disclose any information you provide to unrelated parties outside of Astanehe Law except in limited circumstances, which include our data processors or other agents acting on our behalf and at our direction, subject to appropriate confidentiality, privacy, and information security commitments.  We do not rent or sell your personal information.

We may provide data to regulatory authorities, tax authorities, professional indemnity insurers, and law enforcement officials by applicable law.

4. Cookies

A cookie is a text file sent by a web server and placed on your computer by your web browser.  There are two types of cookies, session, and persistent cookies.  Session cookies are temporary and expire.  Further, they usually are deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies remain stored on your computer after you close your browser until they are deleted either because they expire or you remove them. Astanehe Law uses session cookies in connection with this website

You may reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to allow your browser to alert you when a website sets a cookie, however, certain parts of this website may function differently and not as well.  For more information about how to manage your cookies preferences, you should use the “help” menu of your web browser or explore the customer support sections of your web browser.  Please note that you need to configure each browser on each device that you use if you wish to opt-out or block some or all cookies.  If you do not wish to receive advertising cookies, you may wish to visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website by clicking here and the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) website here.

Astanehe Law uses automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics to evaluate the use of our website.  These tools gather non-personal data about users to help improve our website and user experiences.  These analytics providers may use cookies and other technologies to perform their services and may combine the information they collect about you on our website with additional information they have collected for their purpose.  The Astanehe Law Privacy Policy does not cover such data uses by third parties.

5. California Do Not Track Disclosure

“Do Not Track” signals are options available on your browser to tell operators of websites that you do not wish to have your online activity tracked.

6. California Privacy Rights

Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 1798.83, customers are entitled to request information relating to whether a business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  The firm does not sell or share any information with third-party companies for their direct marketing purposes.

7. How You Can Access & Update Your Information

To ensure that you have some control over the information we have about you, you may review and change your personal information by contacting us at contact@astanehelaw.com.

8. Direct Marketing

Astanehe Law may send promotional emails to you, and where required by law, will obtain your consent to do so.  You may opt out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in each email or by emailing Astanehe Law at contact@astanehelaw.com.

9. Links to Third Party Websites

Astanehe Law links to third party websites with different information practices.  Please consult the other sites’ privacy policies.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Astanehe Law reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, our services or advances in technology.  Please check this page periodically for changes.  Your continued use of this website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions relating to our Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@astanehelaw.com.

12. Effective Date

This privacy policy shall be effective beginning on April 1, 2019. This privacy policy was last modified on April 1, 2019.

Astanehe Law Knows Employee Rights

Contact Us Now

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!